Was NOT a Public Works Project – DIR Still Assesses $14k Fine
[…] As such, no prevailing wages are due the salvage crew.

Total Service Is Not Liable For Penalties Under Labor Code Sections 1775 And 1813 Nor For Liquidated Damages.

There being no prevailing wages due under this decision. Penalties under sections 1775 and 1813 only apply to the failure to pay prevailing wages. Since no prevailing wages are due, there can be no penalties; penalties under sections 1775 and 1813 accordingly are dismissed.

Total Service Is Liable For Penalties For Failure To Provide Certified Payroll Records For Its Own Demolition Employees.

Labor Code section 1776(g) provides in pertinent part:

The contractor or subcontractor has 10 days in which to comply subsequent to receipt of a written notice requesting [certified payroll] records …. In the event that the contractor or subcontractor fails to comply within the 10-day period, he or she shall, as a penalty to the state … , forfeit twenty-five dollars ($25) for each calendar day, or portion thereof, for each worker, until strict compliance is effectuated ….

The Division sent a Request for Certified Payroll Records requesting certified copies of time and payroll information for all workers who were employed by Total Service on the Little Theatre Demolition Project from the beginning to completion of the project.