Read the entire DIR Civil Wage Assessment against Horn Electric Corporation 9/10/07 here.
[…] All five of the apprentices identified in the Assessment were dispatched by WECA and were indentured in its apprenticeship program, thus they directly received the benefit of the training which was funded in part by the Horn’s mandatory contributions of $2.25 per hour under the Training Agreement. Moreover, Hall’s testimony that the size of the employer contribution to the apprenticeship training fund is directly related to WECA’s annual operating budget satisfies the additional requirement of section 1773.1, subdivision (a)(6) that “the cost of training is reasonably related to the amount of the contributions.” The direct relationship between the amount of the training fund contribution and the training actually received by the WECA apprentices employed by Horn is underscored by the fact that WECA only required the higher contribution for apprentices.