Read the entire DIR Civil Wage Assessment against Vector Resources, Inc. 6/17/13 here.
[…] That work was done by a subcontractor’s employees. The subcontractor’s payroll records were submitted to LCP as corroboration. LCP did not rebut this evidence.
DISCUSSION
Assuming that Vector bears the burden of proof to show the basis for the Notice is incorrect, Vector has carried that burden. The only reason given on the Notice is inadequate payroll records. Delinquent records, lack of certification, and lack of declaration were not given as reasons. The regulatory definition of “inadequate payroll records” is “lacking any of the information required” by section 1776. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 16435, subd. (d)(1).) Section 1776, subdivision (a), in turn, required Vector to keep “accurate payroll records, showing the name, address, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid” to the employees. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 16435, subd. (d)(l); § 1776, subd. (a).) LCP identifies no documents listed in section 1776 that have not been produced by Vector.