$59k DIR Fine for Working 4-10 Workweeks
[…] Section B. Subsistence

1. When employees are required to live away from their personal place of residence, in order to report for work when and where directed by the Employer, each employee shall receive lodging, or an amount equal to reasonable lodging, in advance, plus ‘Subsistence’ in the amount of seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per day, in-advance, on a separate-check.

DISCUSSION

Azurelite Is Required To Pay Travel And Subsistence For The Project In Accord With The Travel And Subsistence Provisions For San Joaquin County.

Section 1771 requires all workers employed on public works to be paid “not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed.” It is undisputed that the glazier classification contained in SJ0-2009-2, the General Prevailing Wage Determination for San Joaquin County, establishes the applicable prevailing wage rate for the work performed by Azurelite employees on the Project.